CANDY INGREDIENTS

SUGARCRAFT'S HOME-MENU | LIST OF CANDY PRODUCTS | Candy Recipes!


Citric Acid | Cocoa Butter | Coconut Oil (Solid) | Confectioners Glaze | Dry Candy Fondant | Hi-Sweet | Invertase
Invert Sugar | Isomalt | Lecithin | Potassium Sorbate | TARTARIC ACID POWDER
Citric Acid
A must for those fruity flavors of hard tack. A natural fruit acid added to hard candy and creams. 
Citric acid will enhance all LorAnn fruit flavors. 
One-eighth teaspoon per 2 cups of sugar, 1/4 tsp. for a great pop of flavor.
click picture to enlarge
Liquid..1/2 oz. #42-800 $1.99
Crystals 4 oz. #76-204 $2.49
Crystals 1 lb. #76-200 $5.95

Cocoa Butter - a pastel yellowish, pure edible vegetable fat. Has a low melting point and is typically solid at room temperature, but readily melts at body temperature. It is used in making chocolate confections. Cocoa butter has a mild chocolate flavor and aroma. Storage life of two to five years. Natures best smelling, 100% natural moisturizer (solid) has to be cocoa butter. Highly versatile product with many food & non-food applications. Cocoa Butter is also a popular skin care product - an excellent moisturizer and conditioner. 

In candy making, cocoa butter is an ideal thinning agent great for dipping, icing and molding. Can also be mixed with powdered food coloring and stamped onto acetate, let dry and chocolate poured over for your own chocolate transfer. Can be warmed to approximately 92 degree F or until in a liquid state and swiped inside of a mold with your finger or a light color airbrushed in. Set aside to cool. When cocoa butter is nearly crystallized, you may coat the mold with tempered chocolate. 

Hand application works well when a textured, mixed color look is desired. It allows you to mix the colors directly in the mould cavity to achieve a swirled appearance. Successful airbrushing techniques require special attention to temperature at which you spray; different temperatures will enable you to achieve different effects. Cocoa Butter can also be applied after the moulded piece is complete. When applied on a chilled piece, the colored cocoa butter will take on a soft, fuzzy appearance. Ideal for display pieces, this technique is not recommended for pieces intended for eating, as the colors can smudge easily.

Available in blue, green, orange, red, white and plain (color your own). 

Cocoa Butter, all though it is a solid product it will melt at approximately 80 degrees F. Store in a relatively cool environment. 
If ordered June through August it will arrive melted.

click picture to enlarge
Plain 1 oz. bar
#6050-0500 $1.99
Plain 4 oz. jar 
#6050-0800 $7.59
Plain 16 oz. jar 
#6050-1000  $15.00
Blue Cocoa Butter 3.49 oz 
#41-8518 $8.95
Green Cocoa Butter 3.49 oz 
#41-8525 $8.95
Orange Cocoa Butter 3.49 oz 
#41-8537 $8.95
Red Cocoa Butter 3.49 oz 
#41-8553 $8.95
White Cocoa Butter 3.49 oz 
#41-8562 $8.95
Cocoa Butter Set 
includes one 3.49 oz. each of 
Blue, Green, Orange, Red and White.
$40.28

Coconut Oil (Solid - NOT FLAVORING)
Coconut Oil is probably the most popular soap making oil. This oil adds volumes of lather to a soap making recipe. It is also used in massage oil recipes and for a solid, spa bath oil. Doubles as a massage lotion or skin moisturizer. It melts at body temperature, and is also suitable as a shaving moisturizer. Small amounts of the solid coconut oil can be melted down in the microwave and poured into small tins for use as a lip balm.
click picture to enlarge
4 oz. $4.59 #2140-0800
16 oz $10.00 #2140-1000

Confectioners Glaze 
a sealing liquid for candies or gingerbread houses. 
Used to give shine also.
Must use Solvent to clean brush or airbrush unit.
click picture to enlarge
Confectioners Glaze 8 oz. #78-8200 $5.79
Solvent a must for cleaning your brush out when using Confectioners Glaze 8 oz. #78-8205 $3.25

Invert Sugar- (Also called Nulomoline) Invert sugar is created by combining a SUGAR SYRUP with a small amount of acid (such as CREAM OF TARTAR or lemon juice) and heating. This inverts, or breaks down, the SUCROSE into its two components,  GLUCOSE and FRUCTOSE, thereby reducing the size of the sugar crystals. Because of its fine crystal structure, invert sugar produces a smoother product and is used in making candies such as fondant, and some syrups. The process of making jams and jellies automatically produces invert sugar by combining the natural acid in the fruit with granulated sugar and heating the mixture. Homemade Marshmallow
click picture to enlarge
Liquid Invert Sugar
1-1/4 lb #76-6002 $3.45
Liquid Invert Sugar 
#76-6011 GALLON $18.45

Invertase (Fermvertase)
Keep fondant centers creamy and smooth. Keep centers up to 3 weeks longer! A natural product to change fondant from a solid to a cream. Use just one drop to one pound moist fondant, and your chocolate covered creams will be creamy and smooth after they are dipped. 
Add 1/4 teas. per pound of fondant center
click picture to enlarge
Invertase 1/2 oz.
#76-6512 $1.59
Invertase 2 oz. 
#76-6502 $2.89
Fermvertase
#7090 1 oz. $2.89

ISOMALT - a natural sugar substitute, a type of sugar alcohol, which is primarily used for its sugar-like physical properties  - the only sugar replacer made from pure sugar beet that tastes as naturally sweet as sugar. In a ratio of 1:1 ISOMALT can replace sugar in confectionery and food to obtain a low in calories, low glycemic or toothfriendly product. Technological advantages such as low hygroscopicity enable to produce non-sticky candies. Products made with isomalt have the same texture and appearance as those made with sugar. Ideal for creating "Emerald" effect jewels. Isomalt has been developed for use in sugar sculpture and pulled sugar decorations. 
IDEA for making JEWELS - Isomalt & water melted. Color/flavor. Spray mold w/Pam, wipe off excess, add edible glitter, dump excess, Pour Isomalt mixture into mold, Heat in Microwave a few seconds. Let set up and unmold jewel. Recipe: Boil 1 kilogram of Isomalt (1 killogram = 2.20462262 pounds) with 2 cups water. Boil to 165C (approx 320deg.F). Pour into heat resistant molds or pour into shapes on teflon non-stick mat. Add paste color when heat reduces to 140Cgranular form, simply add up to 10% water and dissolve the granules to achieve the correct consistency for making pulled sugar decorations. Isomalt can also be used with most sugarcraft molds. Unlike normal sugar, Isomalt can be re-used after heating, so anything that is left over from a project can be re-melted. 
.click picture to enlarge
Isomalt 500 grams  (1.10 lb.) #FISOH $18.79
Isomalt 1 kg (2.20 lb.) #FISO/plu6916 $ 33.85

Lecithin - An oil-like extract from soybeans used to preserve, emulsify and moisturize foods. Many candy makers look for lecithin as an emulsifier in real chocolates, caramel and taffy. Combined with vegetable oils it can be used instead of high calorie oils for greasing pans and sautéing food. Also available in granular form - unflavored granules; a good source of choline, often used as a dietary supplement, thought to be beneficial for heart health, kidney function and mild memory problems associated with aging. Can be added directly to salads, yogurts, frostings, and other foods. Email us for pricing.
click picture to enlarge
4 oz. liquid jar #6085-0800 $2.19
16 oz. liquid jar #6085-1000 $5.50

Potassium Sorbate - MOLD INHIBITOR - INFORMATION
A convenient mold and fermentation inhibitor, formulated to help prevent mold growth from within. This water-based preservative is ideal for all candy, fudge, desserts and pastries. Active Ingredient: Potassium Sorbate. General Use Guide: Use 2 teaspoon to 5 lb.. of total batch. NOTE: Potassium Sorbate is already in all of our ready-made candy center products.
NOTES FROM DEAN: We add the potassium sorbate to the water we use to make the fudge. We use 2 TB per 42 lb. of fudge, so it doesn't take whole bunch of it if you are making a pan or two of fudge... even if you put 2 TB for just a small pan, it won't hurt as it is odorless & tasteless.
click picture to enlarge
1 oz liquid #6070-0500 $3.59
4 oz liquid #6070-0800 $9.50

TARTARIC ACID POWDER - A natural crystalline compound most often found in grapes. Sharper, more biting than Citric Acid. Tartaric acid is the principal acid in wine and is the component that promotes aging and crispness of flavor. In low concentrations (less than 3%) Tartaric Acid work as water-binding agents. Used in the construction of many food applications, textiles, baking powder, tanning, effervescent beverages, fruit esters, ceramics, photography, silvering mirrors, coloring metal, and an acidulant. These include baking powder, cream of tartar, effervescent beverages, fruit esters or on its own as a food acid. Colourless crystals white powder, odorless, with a sour taste. Very soluble in water. Acidum Tartaricum.
click picture to enlarge
1 oz. #6150-0500 $2.60
4 oz. #6150-0800 $6.25
DISCONTINUED, NOT MANY LEFT
1 lb. #6150-1000 $20.50


Prices are subject to change without notice